February 24, 2007

Indie Music Fest Is A Week Away!

The much-awaited and much-expanded San Diego Indie Music Fest III finally will be here a week from today, Saturday, March 3rd!

This year's event will begin around 11:15 a.m. and go until midnight, with several after-parties to follow that! Seven venues around 30th and University in North Park will host over 75 acts! New this year will be an Indie Film & Spoken Word Stage.

The first two smaller Indie Music Fests were held at The Abbey in Hillcrest in November of 2004, and The Abbey and Kung Food in November 2005.

I took photos at both of those events with my old film camera, so I only shot 40 or 50 pictures at each. This year I will have the digital camera I bought last March, and I expect to shoot over 1,000 photos during the 12-hour event!

See my pictures from the first two years here:
2005 Indie Music Fest Photos
2004 Indie Music Fest Photos

The San Diego Indie Music Fest web site is at:
www.SDIndieMusicFest.com

The 2007 show will begin at 11:15 (or so) with a drum brigade provided by Tam Tam Mandingue. They will start from the Arts & Entertainment Center on University Avenue.

Tickets for the all-ages event will be $23 for general and $20 for students and seniors (62+). Children 5 and under get in free.

The stages at Claire de Lune and the Elan Indie Coffee Garden will be free, so you don't actually have to spend any money to hear a lot of good music!

The rest of the schedule follows.

MAIN STAGE
Stephen & Mary Birch North Park Theatre

NOON - Alfonso De La Espriella
12:55 p.m. - Runhoney
1:40 p.m. - Sven-Erik Seaholm & The Wild Truth
2:15 p.m. - Vegitation
3:10 p.m. - Redcar
4:05 p.m. - Gingger Shankar
4:50 p.m. - Eric Lige
5:05 p.m. - Gina W.
6:00 p.m. - Bargain Music
6:45 p.m. - Amandla
7:30 p.m. - Michelle Shocked
8:25 p.m. - Alicia Champion
9:00 p.m. - Danielle LoPresti & The Masses
9:35 p.m. - The Grey Area
9:45 p.m. - Fishbone
10:50 p.m. - Kontious
11:00 p.m. - Al Howard & The K23 Orchestra

WOMEN'S HISTORY MONTH STAGE (FREE!)
Claire de Lune

NOON - Leerone
1:00 p.m. - Lissa D.
1:45 p.m. - Lindsey Yung
2:45 p.m. - Angel Short
3:30 p.m. - Durga Awards Presentation
4:15 p.m. - Elena
5:00 p.m. - Bella Sorella
5:45 p.m. - Fishtank Ensemble
6:30 p.m. - Francesca Valle
7:15 p.m. - Holly Light
8:00 p.m. - Adrianne
8:45 p.m. - Amelia Browning
9:30 p.m. - Amy Garcia
10:15 p.m. - Sarah Green
11:00 p.m. - Anna Troy
11:45 p.m. - Open Jam

ACOUSTIC STAGE
Caffé Calabria

NOON - JD Boucharde
12:45 p.m. - Sean Wiggins
1:30 p.m. - Gideon Freudmann
2:15 p.m. - David Kidd
3:00 p.m. - Dan Mackenzie
3:45 p.m. - Josh Damigo
4:30 p.m. - Kevin Wood
5:15 p.m. - Carol Ames
6:00 p.m. - Michael Tiernan
6:45 p.m. - Mark Decerbo
7:30 p.m. - The Coyote Problem
8:15 p.m. - Chris Klich
9:00 p.m. - Hayward Williams

ELAN INDIE COFFEE GARDEN STAGE (FREE!)
29th Street at University Avenue

NOON - The Underground Railroad
12:45 p.m. - Drive A
1:30 p.m. - Hit By A Bus
2:15 p.m. - Laurie Morvan
3:00 p.m. - Antedote
3:45 p.m. - Scissors For Lefty
4:30 p.m. - Boxtone Suite
5:15 p.m. - Audible Mainframe
6:00 p.m. - Misty
6:45 p.m. - Ecotonic
7:45 p.m. - Jibilian
8:30 p.m. - The Fabulous Rudies
9:15 p.m. - Manganista

MATURE AUDIENCES STAGE (Ages 18+)
The Rubber Rose

1:15 p.m. - Cyndi Vellmure
1:45 p.m. - Emily Moultrie
2:45 p.m. - Sutro
3:45 p.m. - Una
4:30 p.m. - Alu
5:30 p.m. - Sixteens
6:30 p.m. - Ebony Tay
7:45 p.m. - Corday
8:45 p.m. - Shitting Glitter

INDIE FILM & SPOKEN WORD STAGE
North Park Arts & Entertainment Centre

NOON - "The Edge Of Each Others Battles"
1:15 p.m. - "Starved"
2:15 p.m. - "Look Us In The Eye"
3:00 p.m. - "What Is Indie?"
4:00 p.m. - "Invisible Children"
5:15 p.m. - "Maquilapolis" Discussion Panel
5:45 p.m. - "Maquilapolis"
8:00 p.m. - "Creating A Place At The Table"
9:15 p.m. - "Black Gold"
11:15 p.m. - "Leading The Way To Peace"

BUSKER'S CORNER STAGE (Sign Up To Play!)
Heaven Sent Desserts

Noon - 10:00 p.m. - Open-Mic, Free-For-All Stage Featuring: Shawn Rohlf, Danny "Slapjazz" Barber, Jefferson Jay ... And You!

Posted at 4:00 PM in Music, San Diego